Montgomery Catholic’s Summer Track News

Montgomery Catholic Preparatory School had several members of the track team compete at the USATF (United States Track and Field) Regional Championships in Baton Rouge, LA. The competition took place at the Bernie Moore Track Stadium on the campus of LSU. Grant Walker, Amaris Tyynismaa, Isabelle Cochran, Grace Leslie, Zach Kroeger, Cameron Sercy, Patrick O’Mara, Hollis Johnson, and Sam Leslie all qualified for the USATF National Jounior Olympics Championships in Sacramento, CA July 27-31. Josh Seals, Virginia Speirs, and Hugh Walker also qualified and ran in the regional meet. These Knights qualified for the following:
Grant Walker (15) – 15/16YO Boys 3000m Regional Champion – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Boys 1500m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Boys 4x800m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
Amaris Tyynismaa (15) – 15/16YO Girls 3000m Regional Champion (Record) – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Girls 4x800m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
Isabelle Cochran (15) – 15/16YO Girls 4x800m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Girls Heptathlon Regional Silver Medal – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Girls 800m Regional Bronze Medal – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Girls High Jump Regional 4th Place Medalist – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
Grace Leslie (15) – 15/16YO Girls 4x800m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Girls 3000m Regional Bronze Medal – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
Zach Kroeger (15) – 15/16YO Boys 4x800m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
-15/16YO Boys 1500m Regional 4th Place Medalist – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
– 15/16YO Boys 800m – Regional Finalist
Cam Searcy (16) – 15/16YO Boys 4x800m Regional CHAMPION – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
– 15/16YO Boys 800m – Regional Finalist
Patrick O’Mara (18) – 17/18YO Boys Decathlon Regional Silver Medal – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
– 17/18YO Boys 400m Regional Finalist
Hollis Johnson (14) – 13/14YO Boys 3000m Regional Silver Medal – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
– 13/14YO Boys 1500m Regional Bronze Medal – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
Sam Leslie (13) – 13/14YO Boys 3000m Regional 5th Place Medalist – Nat Jr Olympics Qualifier
– 13/14YO Boys 1500m Regional Finalist
Josh Seals (18) – 17/18YO Boys 100m – Regional Finalist
Virginia Speirs (14) – 15/16YO Girls 800m – Regional Finalist

Hugh Walker (17) – 17/18YO Boys Javelin – Regional Finalist
-17/18YO Boys 800m – Regional Finalist

Congratulations to all of these hard working Montgomery Catholic athletes!

Recent Posts

Get more Information

Our Admissions office is ready to answer any questions you have about Montgomery Catholic Preparatory School.