fbpx

Athletic Achievements

Athletic Awards

Basketball (Girls)

  • Class 2A Final Four: 1987, 1993, 2002
  • Class 2A State Tournament: 1988
  • Small Schools City Champion: 1988, 1993
  • All-American: Michelle Delongchamp, 1990
  • City Small School Player of the Year: Michelle Delongchamp, 1990
  • City Small School Player of the Year: April Ahmann, 1993
  • City Small School Coach of the Year: Oney Rio, 1989
  • Capital City Conference Champions (Middle School): 2013
  • Class 4A Regional Finals: 2016, 2017
  • Capital City Conference Coach of the Year: Jill Clark, 2016

Basketball (Boys)

  • Class 2A State Champion: 1999, 2000
  • Class 2A Final Four: 1968
  • Class 2A Regional Finals: 2001
  • Small Schools City Champion: 1958, 1963, 1966, 1968, 1974
  • All-American: Steve Jehle, 1966
  • City Small School Coach of the Year: Leon Ford, 1993
  • Capital City Small School Coach of the Year: Ken Klinger, 2004-05
  • Capital City Conference Coach of the Year: Mike Curry, 2019, 2020, 2021
  • Capital City Conference Player of the Year: Dezhion “D.J.” Carter, 2019
  • Capital City Conference Player of the Year: Justin Bufford, 2020
  • Class 4A Final 4, 2020
  • Capital City Conference Player of the Year: DJ Jamerson, 2021
  • Class 3A State Runner-Up, 2021

Cross Country (Boys)

  • Class 3A State Champions: 2012
  • Class 3A State Runner-up: 2010, 2011
  • Class 3A Section Champions: 2010, 2011, 2012
  • Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2017
  • Class 4A State Champions: 2018

Cross Country (Girls)

  • Class 3A State Third Place: 2013
  • Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2016, 2017
  • Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2017
  • Class 4A State Champions: 2018
  • Individual State Champion: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
  • Gatorade Girls Cross Country Runner of the Year: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015-16, 2017-18

Cheerleading

  • National Bid: 2010

Softball

  • State Finals: 1996, 2005, 2013
  • Class 4A State Finals, 2015
  • Capital City Conference Player of the Year: Alanna Aiken, 2020

Golf

  • State Finals: 1997
  • Class 3A State Runner-up: 2011
  • Class 4A State Runner-up: 2009
  • Class 3A State Tournament: 2008

Soccer

  • Small School City Champion: 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993
  • Final Four: 1991, 1993

Tennis

  • Men’s Doubles State Champions 2000: Andres Leal and Patrick Cammack
  • Class 4A State Tournament: 2009, 2010
  • Class 3A State Champion: Cooper Davis, 2021

Volleyball

  • Class 3A State Tournament: 2004, 2005
  • Class 2A State Tournament: 1999
  • Class 4A Final 4: 2019
  • Capital City Conference Player of the Year: Ansley Dean, 2019
  • Capital City Conference Coach of the Year: Sellers Dubberly, 2019

Wrestling

  • Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2012 (106-pound)
  • Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2013 (106-pound)
  • Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2014 (113-pound)
  • Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2015 (120-pound)
  • Individual State Champion: Zachary Van Alst, 2016 (132-pound)
  • Individual State Champion: Jack Burt, 2020 (160-pound)

Baseball

  • Class 2A State Semifinals: 1990
  • Small Schools City Champion: 1973, 1974, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1984, 1988, 1990
  • City of Montgomery Small School MVP: Bobby Bellinger, 1989 and 1990
  • 1A-4A All-Metro Coach of the Year: Brad Parker, 2014

Track & Field

  • Girls Outdoor Class 4A State Champions: 2019
  • Girls Outdoor Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2018
  • Girls Indoor Class 4-5A State Runner-Up: 2017
  • Girls Indoor Class 4A/5A State Champions: 2019
  • Boys Outdoor Class 4A State Runner-Up: 2018
  • Boys Outdoor Class 3A State Champion: 2021
  • Boys Indoor Class 1-3A State Runner-Up: 2021
  • Individual State Champion Indoor 1600m: Hollis Johnson, 2021 (4A – 5A)
  • Individual State Champion Outdoor 100m: Jeremiah Cobb, 2021
  • Individual State Champion Outdoor 200m: Jeremiah Cobb, 2021
  • Individual State Champion Indoor 800m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Individual State Champion Indoor 1600m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016;Skip Martin(3A), 2012 
  • Individual State Champion Indoor 3200m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Individual State Champion Outdoor 400m Dash: Kylie Frank (3A), 2013
  • Individual State Champion Outdoor 800m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015; Corey Cotter(3A),2011
  • Individual State Champion Outdoor 1600m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015; Kylie Frank (3A), 2013; Skip Martin(3A), 2012 
  • Individual State Champion Outdoor 3200m: Amaris Tyynismaa, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019
  • Girls 4 x 800 Meter Relay State Champions: Indoor: Isabelle Cochran, Grace Leslie, Katelyn Stark and Amaris Tyynismaa, 2016 
  • Boys 4 x 800 Meter Relay State Champions: Indoor: (3A)Matt Pouncey, Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, Connor Wright, 2012Outdoor:  (3A) Nathan Revor, Timothy McOmber, Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, 2013Outdoor: (3A)Matt Pouncey, Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, Connor Wright, 2012Outdoor: (3A) Jarrett Mason, Skip Martin, Connor Wright, and Corey Cotter, 2011

Football

  • Class 1A State Champion: 1958
  • Class 2A State Semifinals: 1989
  • Regional Championships: 1974, 1976, 1989
  • Small Schools City Champion: 1947, 1948, 1958, 1959, 1971, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1989
  • City Small School Player of the Year: J.R. Richardson, 1989
  • City Small School Coach of the Year: Jack Hankins, 1979
  • Capital City Conference Champions (Middle School): 2013
  • Capital City Conference Co-Player of the Year: Checardo “C.J.” Person, 2018
  • AHSAA Region 2 Champions: 2018
  • Class 3A State Runner-Up, 2020
  • AHSAA Region Champions, 2017, 2019, 2020
  • Capital City Conference Coach of the Year: Aubrey Blackwell, 2019
  • Capital City Conference Player of the Year: Christian Ivey, 2019
  • Montgomery Advertiser Small School Player of the Year: Darrell Gibson, 2019


Jimmy Hitchcock Award winners

2019 – Isabelle Cochran

2017 – Brian Anderson

2009 – Roscoe Anderson

2005 – Lauren Vercelli

1996 – Tim Crowley

1969 – John Sullivan


The Jimmy Hitchcock Memorial Award – Freshmen


The Jimmy Hitchcock Memorial Award – Seniors


Get more Information

Our Admissions office is ready to answer any questions you have about Montgomery Catholic Preparatory School.